Privacy & Disputes

James Group Limited is committed to adhering to the principles of the Privacy Act 1993 and recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to personal information. The following document is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information that is disclosed whilst using our website.

Personal Information: In general, personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes such things as name, address, telephone number, email address, occupation details, photographs and demographic information.

How personal information is collected

• Through you accessing and using our website;

• During conversations between you and our representatives;

• During any transactions you have with us;

• When you enter competitions or undertake surveys; and

• When you request any of your information to be updated.

Use of your information: All the information we collect is necessary to help us provide the best possible service to you, and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure this information remains private. Your personal information may be disclosed to our employees, related body corporates, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, registry providers, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.

If information is required to be disclosed to a third party to further our service, the recipient of that information will be advised of the privacy associated with such information.

Any personal information will only otherwise be released if it is a requirement of law; such as to facilitate court proceedings, enforce of our terms and conditions, or to protect James Group Limited, our clients or others. Government agencies with statutory powers able to request any personal information includes the Police, IRD and the Ministry of Economic Development.

Communication of information: Email communication is an important component of James Group Limited’s service. In general emails are used to communicate market opportunities with you, but on request it is our policy to remove any registered user from our mailing list. Such email correspondence will contain clear instructions for how the user can remove himself or herself from the mailing list.

You may request access to any information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you can contact us by the means of your choice advising that you would like us to amend the information.

Cookies and local storage: We use cookies (small summary files) and local storage to gather and collect website browsing information about our users. This enables us to keep track of products and services you view so that we can deliver fresh and applicable content specific to your interests during any correspondence we may have with you. Cookies and local storage are widely used and recognised. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

Links: Our website may contain links to third party websites. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Registration removal: If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.

Process for complaining about a breach: If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us and provide as much detail as possible about your concern so that we can fully investigate it. Any complaints or If your concerns are not resolved during any correspondence with us we suggest you contact the Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909 or visit https://www.privacy.org.nz/.

Changes to our privacy policy: From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. Any amended policy will be posted to our website.

IN-HOUSE COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE

James Group Limited has designed a simple and personalised process for you as a client, prospective client, or customer to register a formal complaint or dispute based on the services rendered to you by this real estate agency.

Step 1: Contact our manager (contact may be made via phone or in writing – note any complaints or disputes in writing should be addressed to “The Manager”) and advise them who it is you wish to make a complaint or dispute about, and the grounds for the complaint and/or dispute. Advise the manager during this correspondence of the action you would like to take.

Step 2: The manager may ask for you to formalise your complaint by putting it in writing (if you have not already done so) so that he/she has a full account of the client’s, prospective client’s, or customer’s version of events that resulted in this complaint and/or dispute being made. The manager will look to meet with the team member/s involved in the complaint or dispute to gather as much information about the series of events that led to the complaint or dispute being made. Following this, the manager will contact you within 5 working days acknowledging your complaint or dispute. As part of that response, and if necessary, the manager may seek an appointment with you and the relevant team member/s to discuss the complaint or dispute and seek to reach an agreement together.

Step 3: If an agreement has not yet been met following the initial communication from the manager, and where necessary the subsequent team meeting, or if you do not wish to meet with the Manager, then the manager will provide you with a written proposal to try resolve your complaint.

Step 4: If you choose not to accept the written proposal please advise us within 5 working days that the complaint or dispute is yet to be resolved. In these circumstances we encourage you to propose alternative solutions to help remedy the complaint or dispute efficiently.

Step 5: If James Group accepts your proposal to remedy the complaint or dispute we will advise you in writing and seek to action this as quickly as possible. If we decline your offer, we may invite you to mediate the dispute or propose an alternative solution to what has already been put forward.

Step 6: If we agree to mediate the complaint or dispute, but do not manage to settle this during the mediation, or parties cannot agree on a suitable remedy, this is the end of our in-house complaints and dispute resolution process. Under these circumstances if you wish to proceed with the complaint or dispute resolution process, you will need to register your complaint with the Real Estate Agents Authority.

James Group prides itself on customer service and customer satisfaction. If for whatever reason you are not satisfied with the services rendered by James Group, we encourage you to raise the issue with us directly. We value your custom and will endeavour to resolve matters in a timely and sufficient manner to ensure strong relationships are maintained at all times.

Please note you can make a complaint to the Real Estate Agents Authority at any time. Initiating an in-house complaint or dispute resolution process does not in any way preclude your right to contact the Real Estate Agents Authority (REA) directly. The REA can be contacted by the following means; C/- PO BOX 25371, Featherston Street, Wellington 6146 or by phone on 0800 367 7322 or (04) 471 8930.

If you have any queries about any of the above information, feel free to contact us directly.